COMMITTEE

General Chair

Akihiko Kasukawa Furukawa Electric Co., Ltd.

Program Committees

Program Chair
Paul O. Leisher Freedom Photonics LLC and Luminar Technologies Inc.
Americas subcommittee
Area Chair Jonathan Klamkin UC Santa Barbara
Member
Joe Abeles formerly SRI International
Thiago Alegre Unicamp
Shamsul Arafin The Ohio State University
Alfredo Bismuto Meta Platforms
Greg Charache Trumpf Inc.
Kent Choquette University of Illinois
Lukas Chrostowsk University of British Columbia
Larry Coldren UC Santa Barbara
Jhonattan Cordoba U Federal de Minas Gerais
Marcelo Davanco NIST
Matthew Dummer Osram
Juliet Gopinath CU Boulder
Christopher Heidelberger MIT Lincoln Laboratory
Amr Helmy University of Toronto
Andy Knights McMaster University
Di Liang Alibaba
Songtao Liu Intel
Milan Mashanovitch Freedom Photonics
Luke Mawst University of Wisconsin-Madison
Renan Moreira ULL Technologies
Tim Newell Gryphon Technologies
Hyundai Park Nexus Photonics
Darwin Serkland Sandia National Lab.
Gary Smith MIT Lincoln Laboratory
Joseph Summers Amazon
Anna Tauke-Pedretti Sandia National Lab.
Ermen Timurdogan Rockley Photonics
Gustavo Torchia Conicet
Weidong Zhou UT Arlington
EMEA subcommittee
Area Chair Erwin Bente Eindhoven University of Technology
Member
Eugene Avrutin University of York
Martin Behringer OSRAM GmbH
Guang-Hua Duan 3SP Technologies
Jerome Faist ETH Zurich
Frédéric Grillot Institut Polytechnique de Paris
Mircea Guina Tampere University
Sven Höfling Universitaet Wuerzburg
Eric Larkins University of Nottingham
Anders Larrson Chalmers University of Technology
Boon Ooi King Abdullah University of Science and Technology
Agnieszka Pietrzak Jenoptik Diodelab GmbH
Nikita Pikhtin Ioffe Institute
Johann Peter Reithmaier Universität Kassel
Gunther Roelkens Universiteit Gent - IMEC
Berthold Schmidt TRUMPF Laser Technology GmbH
Stephen Sweeney University of Surrey
Ute Troppenz Fraunhofer-Instituts für Nachrichtentechnik
Angel Valle CSIC-Univ. Cantabria
Guy van der Sande Vrije Universiteit Brussel
Ian White University of Bath
Dan Yanson SCD-Semiconductor Devices
Asia/Pacific Rim subcommittee
Area Chair Nobuhiko Nishiyama Tokyo Institute of Technology
Member
Kouichi Akahane National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (NICT)
Toshihiko Baba Yokohama National University
Connie Chang Berxel Photonics Corp
Kazuue Fujita Hamamatsu Photonics K.K.
Naoki Fujiwara Sumitomo Electric Industries, Ltd.
Kiichi Hamamoto Kyushu University
Rei Hashimoto Toshiba
Hiroyuki Ishii Furukawa Electric Co., Ltd.
Tomohiro Kita Waseda University
Kei May Lau Hong Kong Univ. of Science and Technology
Yi Luo Tsinghua University
Shinji Matsuo NTT Lab.
Keita Mochizuki Mitsubishi Electric Corporation
Kouji Nakahara Lumentum
Susumu Noda Kyoto University
Yasutomo Ota Keio University
Tetsuya Takeuchi Meijo University
Hoe Tan Australian National University
Yuji Yamagata Fujikura Ltd.
Atsushi A. Yamaguchi Kanazawa Institute of Technology
Tsuyoshi Yamamoto Fujitsu Limited
Chung-en Zah Focus Light
Lingjuan Zhao Chinese Academy of Sciences

Local Arrangement Subcommittee

Chair Kazuhisa Uomi Lumentum
Sponsorship Chair Yasumasa Kawakita Furukawa Electric Co., Ltd.
Publication Chair Takuro Fujii Nippon Telegraph and Telephone Corporation (NTT)
Member
Shigehisa Arai Tokyo Institute of Technology (Professor Emeritus)
Takeshi Fujisawa Hokkaido University
Kazuue Fujita Hamamatsu Photonics K.K.
Masayuki Fujita Osaka University
Hideki Hirayama Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (RIKEN)
Takashi Kondo FUJIFILM Business Innovation Corp.
Masahiko Kondow Osaka University
Fumio Koyama Tokyo Institute of Technology
Yuichi Matsushima Waseda University (retired)
Tomoyuki Miyamoto Tokyo Institute of Technology
Keita Mochizuki Mitsubishi Electric Corporation
Masahiro Murayama Sony Group Corporation
Takahiro Nakamura Photonics Electronics Technology Research Association (PETRA)
Nobuhiro Nunoya NTT Electronics Corporation
Shunichi Sato Ricoh Company, Ltd.
Yu Tanaka Fujitsu Limited
Takuo Tanemura The University of Tokyo
Yuichi Tohmori Tsurugi Photonics Foundation (President)
Hiroyuki Uenohara Tokyo Institute of Technology
Toshimasa Umezawa National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (NICT)
Katsuyuki Utaka Waseda University
Yuji Yamagata Fujikura Ltd.
Masaki Yanagisawa Sumitomo Electric Industries, Ltd.
Hiroshi Yasaka Tohoku University
Yuzo Yoshikuni Kitasato University (retired)